Privacy Policy2019-07-10T09:24:16+10:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Commitment

Pickwick 1A Facilities Services & Recruitment Pty Ltd (ABN 87 621 907 248) hereafter referred to as “Pickwick 1A” is committed to protecting its employees’ and customers’ privacy and personal information irrespective of how that information has been provided.

This Privacy Policy explains how Pickwick 1A complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information of individuals.

Although we will endeavour to uphold the same principles this policy does not apply to personal information collected by Pickwick 1A that is exempted under the Act.

What personal information we collect

Information collected by Pickwick 1A is used for the purpose for which is was primarily collected.

The information that we may collect about you includes:

  • Name, date of birth, address, gender;
  • Credit/debit card details;
  • Banking and financial details;
  • Tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers including visa status;
  • Information in identification documents (e.g. Passport, Driver’s license, Medicare);
  • Health information;
  • Next of kin and power of attorney details; and
  • Other information Pickwick considers necessary to provide its

It may be necessary in some circumstances to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for recruiting purposes. Examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected in such circumstances include professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record, and health information.

Why we collect personal information

Pickwick 1A will only collect personal information about you that is necessary for its legitimate business functions or activities (primary purpose).

These may include:

  • Providing service solutions such as security, cleaning, height access;
  • Administering and managing those services, including charging, billing, and collecting debts;
  • Recruitment of employees or contractors;
  • To inform you of our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Engaging service providers, suppliers, or

In collecting personal information, we will act lawfully and fairly.

You may choose not to provide us with information. However, if we are not provided with personal information then we may be unable to provide you with employment, contract work, services or information.

How we collect personal information

Pickwick 1A may collect personal information from you directly during telephone calls with our representatives, through your use of our website, on forms and other correspondence you send to us (including email, text, facsimile and letter) and when we deliver services.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, for example Pickwick 1A’s clients.

Pickwick 1A will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate personal information of which we are made aware.

Use and disclosure

Generally Pickwick 1A will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may use and disclose your personal information for another purpose if you have consented to the disclosure or the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and might reasonably be expected by you.

Examples of this include: our clients; related entities; third party service providers; or security organisation for the purposes of obtaining clearances.

Personal information may also be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

Access and correction

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions as allowed by law. Such requests must be made in writing and we may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

If you believe that any personal information that we have collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. To do this please contact us (refer to the contact details contained in this document) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

Pickwick 1A’s Website

By using Pickwick 1A’s website you agree to this Privacy Policy in full including the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other Terms & Conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Links to Other Sites

We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Storing & Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Pickwick 1A stores personal information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. The security of personal information is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the security measures that we take to protect the personal information include physical such as storage of files in lockable cabinets and technological such as restriction of access, firewalls, passwords etc. We also have document retention policies and processes.

Contact Person

If we become aware of any privacy issues we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

Enquiries or complaints relating to privacy or your personal information collected and handled by Pickwick should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer
Pickwick 1A Facilities Services & Recruitment Pty Ltd
PO Box 3037
South Brisbane, QLD 4101                 Ph 07 3055 8400

If you wish to lodge a complaint, please provide us with your contact details and information regarding the complaint. We may contact you in order to obtain further information. In accordance with our complaints handling procedure we will investigate the complaint and provide you with the outcome.

We will endeavour to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

This website uses cookies and third party services. Ok